Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

Day of Scholars 2022

April 8 @ 1:00 pm - 6:00 pm

The Day of Scholars is an opportunity to showcase the creative and scholarly accomplishments of Drew students.

We look forward to returning to an in-person format for this year’s event!

Event Schedule

OPENING SESSION (Concert Hall)

1:00 p.m. | Welcome, President Schwarz

1:05 p.m. | Introduction of performances, Dean Hinrichs

1:10 p.m. | Oral presentation: Melanie Haber C’22 – “From Clickbait to Cruelty: An Analysis of Terrorist Recruitment via Social Media”

1:20 p.m. | Musical performance: Cristabella Fortna C’23 – The Drew University Flute Ensemble will be performing two pieces, “Quator” by P. Dubois and “Gaelic Offering” by Catherine McMichael.

1:30 p.m. | Oral presentation: Chara Proud C’22 – “COVID-19 Health Beliefs and Perceptions Impact on Individual Response to Future Health Emergencies” [Professor Reader, Professor Cousens, and Professor Yordan co-authors]

1:40 p.m. | Review of Program, Dean Hinrichs

SESSION I

2:00 p.m. – 2:50 p.m.

Oral Presentations I (ARTS 106)
Baldwin Honors Senior Thesis students

Matheus Ishizuka Da Silva C’22 – “Neoliberalism and Processes of Development in Mato-Grosso, Brazil”

Emily Jones C’22 – “Cinematic Women As Warriors Against Capitalism”

Hannah Primiano C’22 – “Nutrient Availability in the Ocean: An analysis of 2-nitrophenol on iron containing mineral dust and the effects of phytoplankton distribution in the Southern Ocean”

Musical Performances (Concert Hall)

Wie Bist Du, Mein Königin
Johannes Brahms, 1833-1897
Lucas Shearson, tenor
Kristin Sands, instructor

Constrastesi
Eugène Bozza, 1905-1991
Jill Spurr Titus Scholars
Liz Baker, bassoon
Cristabella Fortna, flute
Robert Wagner, bassoon instructor
Diana Charos-Reilly- flute instructor

Fire Away
Nina Esposito, b.
Nina Esposito, voice & piano
Randall Ingram, piano instructor
Kristin Sands, instructor

Romance
Claude Debussy, 1862-1918
Kenna Heim, voice
Kristin Sands, instructor

Bagetelle No.1, Op. 47
Anton Dvorák, 1841-1904
Jill Spurr Titus Scholars
David Iskowitz Director
Benjamin Paley, Cello
Neelesh Kantheti, Violin
Demetrios Karambelas, Violin
Jichen Li- Cello instructor
Michael Avagliano, violin instructor
Evelyn Estava, violin instructor

Gaelic Offering
I.Rose Cottage
II.Doubtful Wife
Catherine McMichael, b. 1954
Drew University Flute Ensemble
Diane Charos-Reilly Director
Student Members:
Katie Carmichael, Cristabella Fortna, Emily Piezzyrak
Community Members:
Kathi Caccavale, Alyssa Delgado, Vicky Huang, Liza Joran, Kiera Lowden, Emma Miller, Sarita Perro, Gerri Silk, Francesca Wan, Megan Wu

Oral Presentations II (Mead Hall, Founders Room)

Amiya Young C’22 – “Analyzing the Role of Greek Women in Athenian Religious Festivals: Are the Conventional Roles of Women Reinforced or Given an Alternative Function?”

Stephen Rampolla C’22 – “Divine Omniscience, Grace and Free Will: A Defense of Catholic Molinism”

Elisabeth Sauerman C’24/Amelia Abruscato C’24 – “Student Sustainability Work: The Student Government Sustainability Committee”

SESSION II

3:00 – 3:50 p.m.

Oral Presentations III (ARTS 106)
Baldwin Honors Senior Thesis students

Sidney Resnik C’22 – “Vindex, The Conspiracy and the Coinage”

Gabriella Danielle Ramirez C’23 – “The Student Textbook Lending Library”

Beyza Yilmaz C’22 – “Samarium Diiodide: Air-Free Synthesis and Applications”

“Special Topics: The Work of Innovation: Creating Organizations that Solve Problems,” Pitches – (Mead Hall, Founders Room)

Jonathan Benowitz C’24 – “Commercial Connect”

MaKayla Sosa C’22 – “Wear and Tear”

Ayla Lopez C’23 – “Un-Inked”

Garbhaelle Saint-Victor C’23 – “Mind Over Matter”

Theatrical/Dance Performances (D-Lab)

Play Reading | Alyssa Sileo C’22 – “Reading of Un Canto di Natale” (open captioned by DPAAC)

Captioner: Ashley Baker
Stage Directions: Julia Campanella

Actors:
Amelia: Muthoni Githinji
Vincenza: Tori Cavallo
The Strega: Madison Sands
The Strega’s Innamorata: Lizzie Montgomery
Santina/Nonna: Skylar Patricia
Jeannie: Riya Soyantar
Cousin Paul/The Man: Dylan McCormick
Young Amelia/Gaetana: Isabella Robinson

SESSION III

4:00 – 4:50 p.m.

Senior Showcasing with Artist Talk (ARTS 207)

Paula Guzman C’22 – Senior Studio presentation – Artist Talk & Portfolio

Rachel Kim C’22 – Artist talk and artist portfolio Presentation

Edouard Thormann C’22 – Artist talk and portfolio

Gabriel de la Torre C’22 – EO: Protosynthetic Amalgamate

Gabrielle Lugbauer C’22 – Artwork and portfolio

Elizabeth Mignano C’22 – Lizzie Mignano Artist Talk and Thesis Artist Portfolio

Sanghyoun Lee C’22 – Daily life with food episode

Creative Writing Readings (Mead Hall, Founders Room)

Anisa Robinson C’23 – Creative Nonfiction

Riya Soyantar C’23 – Poetry

Wesley Ahn C’23 – Fiction

Theatrical/Dance Performances (Kean Black Box)

Dance piece | Maddy Sands C’22 – “Excerpts from Journey into the Black Box” [with Choreography and Performance Studies 322: Shannon Dempsey, Madison Posella, Mary-Kate Enright, Erin Gruodis-Gimbel, Brandon Vita, Caroline Chovanes C’22, Bridget Ryan, Peanut Edmonson]

Performance from Spring Musical “Working”: Rachel Cabrera C’25

SESSION IV

5:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.

Poster Presentations & Celebration (Ehinger Center)
Light refreshments available during poster session

Matheus Ishizuka da Silva C’22 – “Neoliberalism and Processes of Development in Mato-Grosso, Brazil”

Jose Cevallos C’22 – “Modulating Neurotrophin P75 Receptor to Protect Neurons from an Alzheimer’s Disease Cell Culture System through the use of LM11A-31”

Candace Foltiny C’22 – “Disability and Education”

Sophia George C’22 – “Stigma of Homelessness: Research on homelessness and The Voucher System during the COVID-19 Pandemic”

Emma-Li Downer C’23 – “The Narrative-Bundle Theory: Constructing A Story of Who You Are”

Karyme Paez C’23 – “Pharmacokinetics of the Novel Antibiotic Kibdelomycin”

April Serratelli C’22 – “DSSI Presentation: Cellular Research in Alzheimer’s Disease – LAP-4 And DCPLA” [With Olivia Mango, Grace Solomon, and Pooja Kasarapu]

Sierra Joy Williams C’22 – “Stress Responses in Eastern Chipmunks (Tamias striatus) in Areas of High and Low Human Interaction”

Murielle Mason C’22 – “Investigating the Accuracy of Total Bilirubin Measurements in Neonate Patients” [Conducted in collaboration with Laila Serraj]

Ido Keren C’22 – “Housing environment affects anxiety-like behaviors but not cocaine-induced sensitization in female and male mice” [with Starling Noboa Salobo, and Riya Divekar]

Morgan Zielinski C’22 – “Effects of cold storage on fruit chemistry in wineberries”

LeeAnn Nguyen C’22 – “Observation of tea tree oil (Melaleuca alternifolia) antimicrobial activity on Gram-Positive and Gram-Negative bacterial persister cells” [Conducted with Matthew Chang (C’22) and Maliha Mannan (C’22)]

Michael Steves C’22 – “The Synthesis of Novel Isoindole Antibacterial Compounds” [with Dan Blumenthal and Karni Dishoyan]

Erica Cowper C’22 – “Climate change and the Asteraceae family: Changes in leaf length and area from 1886 to 2021 in Morris County, NJ”

David Nesterov-Rappoport C’22 – “The Evolution of Trust: Evolving Stable Prosocial Behavior in Multi-Agent Reinforcement Learning Systems”

Ianto Porter C’22 – “Social Media Use and Impacts on Mental Health: An Examination and Close Look at Tumblr”

Cassidy Conklin C’22 – “The Impact of Political Ideology on Moralizing COVID-19 Precautions and the Vaccine” [With Kayla Anthony]

Justin Roskam C’22 – “YADH Catalyzed Reduction of Nitriles”

Ivelisse Lorenzo C’22 – “Unravelling substrate inhibition in ancient Aldo-Keto Reductase 163, Saccharomyces cerevisiae” [Presented with Ian Yu. Kayla DeBeVoise: collaborator].

Jazmyn Mora C’22 – “Tick Prevalence in Drew’s Small Mammal Community”

Michael Petruzziello C’22 – “Developing an Assay for the Interaction Between two E3 Ligase Proteins”

Caio Hummel Hohl C’22 – “Psychology of Aviation” [conducted with Dr. de Voogt and Dr. Kalagher]

Matthew Chang C’22 – “Observation of tea tree oil (Melaleuca alternifolia) antimicrobial activity on Gram-Positive and Gram-Negative Bacterial persister cells” [conducted with Maliha Mannan, and LeeAnn Nguyen]

Angelia Lobifaro C’22 – “Eye-tracking and Anagram Puzzles Reveal the Pattern of Problem-Solving Routines” [conducted with Dr. Minjoon Kouh, presented with Isabel Alcantara, Hailei Clark, Charlotte Clements, Skyler Colarusso, Hannah Crabb, Michael George, Kim Haupt, Tess Needham, Claire Saunders, and Vinny Toth]

Caroline Chovanes C’22 – “Liberals Report Taking More and Conservatives Report Taking Fewer COVID-19 Precautions than Other People” [with Caio Hummel Hohl]

Daniel Blumenthal C’22 – “Novel synthesis of iso-indole antibiotic compounds” [presented with Mike Stevens and Karni Dechoian]

Evan Fairweather C’22 – “Modeling Human Diseases in Caenorhabditis elegans” [presented with Stephanie Wang & Krishna Patel]

Olivia Mango C’22 – “The Role of DCP-LA and Lithium on Neurodegeneration” [With April Serratelli, Grace Solomon, and Pooja Kasarapu]

Lauren DiRienzo C’23 – “The Role of USP18 in DNA Sensing Immune Pathways”

Laila Serraj C’23 – “Investigating the Accuracy of Bilirubin Measurement in Neonatal Infants Using Size Exclusion Chromatography” [Dr. Crowther, collaborator and research mentor].

Aline Kruger C’23 – “The synthesis and applications of Samarium Diiodide as a reagent in Chemistry” [With Korka Fall, Beyza Yilmaz, and Caroline Tramontana. Conducted under Professor Kimberly Choquette]

Karni Dechoian C’23 – “Synthesis of Novel Isoindole Antibacterial Compounds”

Jamie Barbian C’23 & Lauren DiRienzo C’23 – “The Roles of ISG15 and USP18 in the IFI16-cGAS-STING Pathway” [Collaborators: Hannah Packowski, Eileen LaBrutto, Michael Bickford, David Hoyt, Addy Traficonte, Brianne Barker, Stephen Dunaway Funding: Drew University, Novo Nordisk]

Pooja Kasarapu C’23 – “Clobetasol Propionate as a Potential Treatment for Alzheimer’s” [Dr. Knowles, research mentor]

Hailei Clark C’23 – “Animal Behavior and Water Quality Assessment of NJ Vernal Pool Habitats” [Dr. Tammy Windfelder, advisor, special thanks to the GSWA (Great Swamp Watershed Association)]

Gabby Tronosky C’23 – “Investigating the Difference in Phosphodiester Hydrolysis Rates in Cyclic Dinucleotide Signaling Molecules”

Michael Bickford C’23 – “The activation of IRF3 protein in the human cell immune response” [With Dr. Dunaway, and Dr. Barker. ]

Hannah Winter C’23 – “Use of NMR to Study Hydrophobic and Hydrophilic Interactions of Drug Molecules with Detergent Micelles” [With Feride Masaci]

Grace Aboussleman C’23 – “Investigation on the Effects of Resveratrol on a Primary Cell Culture Model of Alzheimer’s Disease” [With Dr. Knowles]

Adeline Traficonte C’23 – “The Relationship Between the DNA Damage and Viral Sensing Pathways” [With Eileen LaBrutto, and David Hoyt]

Gabriel Dutra C’23 – “Short sequence prediction using LSTM Networks”

Grace Solomon C’24 – “Examining the Effects of Bacillus Subtilis 3610 on C. Elegans with Abeta overexpression”

David Hoyt C’24 – “The Relationship Between the DNA Damage and Viral Recognition Pathways” [With Eileen LaBrutto and Addy Traficonte]

Jane Hahn C’23 – “Rethinking Patchwriting: An Exploration of Failed Paraphrase”

Sydney Everhart C’22 – Evaluating indole as a potential chemical signal for persister formation in Escherichia coli”

Hrishikesh Pal C’23 – “New Kibdelosporangium spp. Mutants That Increase Production of the Novel Antibiotic Kibdelomycin” [With Dr. John B. Perkins, and Karyme Paez]

Perrfection Peterkin C’22 – “Taboo: an application for comprehensive sexuality education”

Isabel Alcantara (C’22), Hailei Clark (C’23), Charlotte Clements (C’23), Skyler Colarusso (C’22), Hannah Crabb (C’22), Michael George (C’23), Kimberly Haupt (C’23), Tess Needham (C’22), Claire Saunders (C’22), and Vincent Toth (C’23) – Tropical Marine Ecology (BIOL 320) – the short TREC to Belize – “Analyses of Microplastics in South Water Caye, Belize”

ITALY Spring Break TREC – what we learned:
Economics – Jeffrey Crouse, Jaylin Champion-Adams, Sebastian Obando
Globalization – Melanie Haber, Theo Saganic, Sofia Vargas-Torres
Sustainability – Harrison Neal, Alivia Salls, Ryan Tumulty, Candace Zola

Details

Date:
April 8
Time:
1:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Event Categories:
,

Organizer

University Events